CTS Athlete Results from 2013 Leadville 100 Mountain Bike Race

The 2013 Leadville 100 Mountain Bike Race was an extremely successful day for CTS Athletes! We had 63 athletes on the start line and 61 of them crossed the finish line, including Fred Schmid – the first 80-yr-old to ever finish the LT100! Overall that's a 97% Finishing Rate, which is a lot higher than the race's 89% finishing rate (an all-time record for the race). Of the 61 CTS Athletes who finished, 59 of them finished in under 12 hours to receive a finisher's belt buckle and 26 of those athletes finished in under 9 hours to claim a larger gold buckle! At the front of the race, 8 CTS Athletes stood on the podium on Sunday morning, including Cameron Cogburn in 4th place overall and winners in the M1, M2, and F4 divisions!

Congratulations to everyone and we hope to see you out at the 2014 Leadville 100!

New Additions to CTS Athletes who finished the 2013 Leadville 100 MTB Race!

The first time we published the list of CTS results, we inadvertently missed some of our finishers! We sincerely apologize for the oversight and want to make sure each of these athletes gets the recognition they deserve. The following is the list of addtions to the original list, including Tom McBeain with a PR and first time under 12 hours, Joe Kraxner with his first BIG BUCKLE, and Chris Jenkins with a triumphant return to Leadville after a rough day in the 2012 edition!

Name Time Category Coach Notes
Chris Jenkins 7:50 M4 Daniel Matheny  
David Johnson 8:22 M4 Daniel Matheny  
Joe Kraxner 8:57 M3 Daniel Matheny First time under 9 hours
David Torres 9:50 M5 Daniel Matheny  
Tom McBeain 11:37 M5 Brandon Babiracki PR, first time under 12 hours
Charlie Smith 11:48 M5 Allen Yip  

 

Complete List of CTS Athletes who competed in the 2013 Leadville 100 MTB Race

Name

Time

Category

Coach

Notes

Cameron Cogburn

6:36

M2

Andy Applegate

4th overall, M2 Winner

Gerry Cody

7:07

M3

Daniel Matheny

17th overall, 10th M3

Ryan Geiger

7:12

M1

Andy Applegate

21st overall, M1 Winner

Clayton Feldman

7:16

M2

 

24th overall, 6th M2

Rebecca Rusch

7:35

F4

Dean Golich

3rd Woman, F4 Winner

Ricky Creel

7:38

M2

Jason Tullous

PR

Luis Creel

7:43

M1

Jason Tullous

 3rd in M1 class and 1st Leadville

Brian Tallmadge

7:48

M4

Jason Simon

 
Chris Jenkins 7:50 M4 Daniel Matheny  

Alfredo Peralta

7:50

M4

Clayton Feldman

 

Shawn Harshman

7:56

M4

Jason Tullous

PR

Andrio Abero

8:21

M3

Clayton Feldman

 

Morgan Murri

8:21

MS

Jason Koop

3rd MS singlespeed

David Johnson 8:22 M4 Daniel Matheny  

Fernando Salazar

8:23

M4

Clayton Feldman

 

Kent Carlson

8:35

M4

Renee Eastman

 

Alvaro Lang

8:39

M4

Clayton Feldman

 

Gerry Forker

8:43

M5

Jason Siegle

 

Brian Vaughan

8:48

M4

Jane Rynbrandt

PR, 1 week after CTR

Ted Tapfer

8:48

M5

Andy Applegate

 

Mike Hillenbrand

8:49

M4

Jim Lehman

First time under 9 hours

Angelo Brunacini

8:50

M4

Nick White

1st time under 9

Mike and Laura Morris

8:50

TAN

Andy Applegate

2nd Place Tandem

Ben Swenka

8:53

M4

Jim Lehman

First time under 9 hours

Neil Bremner

8:56

M5

Jim Lehman

First time under 9 hours

Joe Kraxner 8:57 M3 Daniel Matheny First time under 9 hours

Todd Geer

9:05

M0

Jane Rynbrandt

PR'd by 50 min from last year

Stephen Lebovitz

9:09

M5

Adam Pulford

25 min PR Lost 12lbs and gained 10w threshold from 2012

Rachel Beck

9:17

F3

Jane Rynbrandt

PR'd by 1:50 min from last year

Jim Rutberg

9:24

M3

   

Doug Brown

9:41

M4

Rebecca Kurtz

 

Federico Amador Leon

9:41

M4

Charlie Livermore

 

Dennis White

9:46

M5

Julia Gieschen

 
David Torres 9:50 M5 Daniel Matheny  

John Battista

9:50

M5

Jason Koop

26 min PR

Morris Denton

9:55

M5

Dean Golich

 

Julia Gieschen

9:57

F2

 

5th F2

Harold Alfaro

10:02

M4

Clayton Feldman

 

Tim Oreilly

10:12

M4

Jason Tullous

PR

Leah Zeringue

10:16

F2

Andy Applegate

 

Allen Yip

10:31

M4

Jane Rynbrandt

1st time

Tom Pattee

10:34

M5

Jason Siegle

 

James Williamson

10:39

M4

Nick White

First Leadville race

Mary Dannelley

10:42

F4

Jane Rynbrandt

Medical issues, was on track for sub 9 and top 10 women

Scott Dalecio

10:48

M5

Jason Tullous

PR

Dallas Eakins

11:03

M4

Dean Golich

 

David Rubenking

11:06

M5

Jane Rynbrandt

Pr'd by 50 min

Doug Tice

11:11

M4

Andy Applegate

 

Matt Culp

11:12

M4

Renee Eastman

 

Michelle Thiry

11:14

F4

Natalie Bojko

1st time Leadville

Janelle Blessing

11:22

F4

Clayton Feldman

1st race

Erik Davis

11:26

M4

Renee Eastman

 

Krista Baumgartner

11:26

F3

Julia Gieschen

 

Rick D'Amico

11:31

M5

Jane Rynbrandt

Pr'd by over 1 hour got first belt buckle

Aaron Georgelas

11:37

M3

Jane Rynbrandt

Pr'd by over 1 hour got first belt buckle

Jay James

11:37

M5

Andy Applegate

 
Tom Mcbeain 11:37 M5 Brandon Babiracki First time under 12 hours
Charlie Smith 11:48 M5 Allen Yip  

Greg Duckworth

11:55

M4

Tristan Cowie

 

faryar shirzad

12:13

M4

Andy Applegate

 

Fred Schmid

13:10

M7

 

First 80yr old to finish, 2nd M7

Matt Ford

DNF

M4

Renee Eastman

Altitude Sickness

Charlynn Porter

DNF

     

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)